Amphibians and Reptiles of Alachua County

(Compiled by Paul Moler, herpetologist for the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. Nomenclature follows Scientific and Standard English Names of Amphibians and Reptiles of North America North of Mexico, With Comments Regarding Confidence in Our Understanding. Seventh Edition (2012) available online at http://home.gwu.edu/~rpyron/publications/Crother_et_al_2012.pdf)

X = not native to Florida

AMPHIBIANS

Frogs and Toads

Florida Cricket Frog (Acris gryllus dorsalis)
Oak Toad (Anaxyrus quercicus)
Southern Toad (Anaxyrus terrestris)
Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris) X
Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad (Gastrophryne carolinensis)
Cope’s Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis)
Green Treefrog (Hyla cinerea)
Pine Woods Treefrog (Hyla femoralis)
Barking Treefrog (Hyla gratiosa)
Squirrel Treefrog (Hyla squirella)
Gopher Frog (Lithobates capito)
American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)
Green (= Bronze) Frog (Lithobates clamitans)
Pig Frog (Lithobates grylio)
River Frog (Lithobates heckscheri)
Florida Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus sphenocephalus)
Cuban Treefrog (Osteopilus septentrionalis) X
Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)
Southern Chorus Frog (Pseudacris nigrita)
Little Grass Frog (Pseudacris ocularis)
Ornate Chorus Frog (Pseudacris ornata)
Eastern Spadefoot (Scaphiopus holbrookii)

Salamanders

Frosted Flatwoods Salamander (Ambystoma cingulatum)
Mole Salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum)
Eastern Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum)
Two-toed Amphiuma (Amphiuma means)
Southern Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus auriculatus)
Dwarf Salamander (Eurycea quadridigitata)
Striped Newt (Notophthalmus perstriatus)
Central Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens louisianensis)
Peninsula Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens piaropicola)
Southeastern Slimy Salamander (Plethodon grobmani)
Narrow-striped Dwarf Siren (Pseudobranchus axanthus axanthus)
Broad-striped Dwarf Siren (Pseudobranchus striatus striatus)
Rusty Mud Salamander (Pseudotriton montanus floridanus)
Eastern Lesser Siren (Siren intermedia intermedia)
Greater Siren (Siren lacertina)

 

REPTILES

Alligators

American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)

Turtles

Florida Softshell (Apalone ferox)
Florida Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina osceola)
Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata)
Florida Chicken Turtle (Deirochelys reticularia chrysea)
Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus)
Striped Mud Turtle (Kinosternon baurii)
Florida Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum steindachneri)
Alligator Snapping Turtle (Macrochelys temminckii)
Florida Red-bellied Cooter (Pseudemys nelsoni)
Peninsula Cooter (Pseudemys peninsularis)
Suwannee Cooter (Pseudemys suwanniensis)
Loggerhead Musk Turtle (Sternotherus minor minor)
Eastern Musk Turtle (Sternotherus odoratus)
Florida Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina bauri)
Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta elegans) X
Yellow-bellied Slider (Trachemys scripta scripta)

Lizards

Northern Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis carolinensis)
Cuban Brown Anole (Anolis sagrei sagrei) X
Eastern Six-lined Racerunner (Aspidoscelis sexlineata sexlineata)
Indo-Pacific House Gecko (Hemidactylus garnotii) X
Mediterranean Gecko (Hemidactylus turcicusX
Eastern Slender Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus)
Island Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus compressus)
Eastern Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus ventralis)
Peninsula Mole Skink (Plestiodon egregius onocrepis)
Common Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon fasciatus) (?)
Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)
Broad-headed Skink (Plestiodon laticeps)
Florida Wormlizard (Rhineura floridana)
Eastern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus undulatus)
Little Brown Skink (Scincella lateralis)

Nonvenomous Snakes

Northern Scarletsnake (Cemophora coccinea copei)
Southern Black Racer (Coluber constrictor priapus)
Eastern Coachwhip (Coluber flagellum flagellum)
Southern Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus punctatus)
Eastern Indigo Snake (Drymarchon couperi)
Eastern Mudsnake (Farancia abacura abacura)
Common Rainbow Snake (Farancia erytrogramma erytrogramma)
Eastern Hog-nosed Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)
Southern Hog-nosed Snake (Heterodon simus)
Scarlet Kingsnake (Lampropeltis elapsoides)
Short-tailed Snake (Lampropeltis extenuata)
Eastern Kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula)
Red-bellied Watersnake (Nerodia erythrogaster erythrogaster)
Florida Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata pictiventris)
Florida Green Watersnake (Nerodia floridana)
Brown Watersnake (Nerodia taxispilota)
Northern Rough Greensnake (Opheodrys aestivus aestivus)
Eastern (=Yellow) Ratsnake (Pantherophis alleghaniensis)
Red Cornsnake (Pantherophis guttatus)
Florida Pinesnake (Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus)
Brahminy Blindsnake (Ramphotyphlops braminusX
Striped Crayfish Snake (Regina alleni)
Glossy Crayfish Snake (Regina rigida rigida)
Pine Woods Littersnake (Rhadinaea flavilata)
Northern Florida Swampsnake (Seminatrix pygaea pygaea)
Florida Red-bellied Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata obscura)
Florida Brownsnake (Storeria victa)
Central Florida Crowned Snake (Tantilla relicta neilli)
Peninsula Ribbonsnake (Thamnophis sauritus sackenii)
Eastern Gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis)
Rough Earthsnake (Virginia striatula)
Eastern Smooth Earthsnake (Virginia valeriae valeriae)

Venomous Snakes

Harlequin Coralsnake (Micrurus fulvius)
Florida Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti)
Eastern Diamond-backed Rattlesnake (Crotalus adamanteus)
Timber (= Canebrake) Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)
Dusky Pygmy Rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius barbouri)