Fishes of Alachua County

Compiled by Robert Robins, collections manager in the ichthyology department at the Florida Museum of Natural History. Includes saltwater species found in the Santa Fe River, which is the county’s northern border (migrants from the Gulf of Mexico via the Suwannee River). Sequence follows the current best cladistic arrangement and is subject to revision as new information becomes available. Thanks also to Dr. Jeffrey Wilcox, Fish Taxa Coordinator of the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, and FFWC fisheries biologist Jerry Krummrich.

X = not native to Florida

Gulf Sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrhynchus)
Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus osseus)
Florida Gar (Lepisosteus platyrhincus)
Bowfin (Amia calva)
American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)
Gizzard Shad (Dorosoma cepedianum)
Threadfin Shad (Dorosoma petenense)
Goldfish (Carassius auratusX
Grass Carp (Ctenopharyngodon idellaX
Carp (Cyprinus carpioX
Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
Ironcolor Shiner (Notropis chalybaeus)
Redeye Chub (Notropis harperi)
Taillight Shiner (Notropis maculatus)
Coastal Shiner (Notropis petersoni)
Pugnose Minnow (Opsopoeodus emiliae)
Metallic Shiner (Pteronotropis metallicus)
Lake Chubsucker (Erimyzon sucetta)
Spotted Sucker (Minytrema melanops)
Tambaqui (Colossoma macropomumX
Pirapatinga (Piaractus brachypomusX
White Catfish (Ameiurus catus)
Yellow Bullhead (Ameiurus natalis)
Brown Bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)
Spotted Bullhead (Ameiurus serracanthus)
Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus)
Tadpole Madtom (Noturus gyrinus)
Speckled Madtom (Noturus leptacanthus)
Redfin Pickerel (Esox americanus)
Chain Pickerel (Esox niger)
Eastern Mudminnow (Umbra pygmaea)
Pirate Perch (Aphredoderus sayanus)
Brook Silverside (Labidesthes sicculus)
Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)
Banded Topminnow (Fundulus cingulatus)
Golden Topminnow (Fundulus chrysotus)
Lined Topminnow (Fundulus lineolatus)
Red-Face Topminnow (Fundulus rubrifrons)
Seminole Killifish (Fundulus seminolis)
American Flagfish (Jordanella floridae)
Pygmy Killifish (Leptolucania ommata)
Bluefin Killifish (Lucania goodei)
Eastern Mosquitofish (Gambusia holbrooki)
Least Killifish (Heterandria formosa)
Sailfin Molly (Poecilia latipinna)
Variegated Platy (Xiphophorus variatusX
Gulf Pipefish (Syngnathus scovelli)
“Sunshine” Bass (White Bass Morone chrysops x Striped Bass M. saxatilisX
Mud Sunfish (Acantharchus pomotis)
Flier (Centrarchus macropterus)
Blue-spotted Sunfish (Enneacanthus gloriosus)
Banded Sunfish (Enneacanthus obesus)
Redbreast Sunfish (Lepomis auritus)
Warmouth (Lepomis gulosus)
Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)
Dollar Sunfish (Lepomis marginatus)
Redear Sunfish (Lepomis microlophus)
Spotted Sunfish (Lepomis punctatus)
Suwannee Bass (Micropterus notius)
Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides)
Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)
Everglades Pygmy Sunfish (Elassoma evergladei)
Okefenokee Pygmy Sunfish (Elassoma okefenokee)
Banded Pygmy Sunfish (Elassoma zonatum)
Brown Darter (Etheostoma edwini)
Swamp Darter (Etheostoma fusiforme)
Blackbanded Darter (Percina nigrofasciata)
Oscar (Astronotus ocellatusX
Convict Cichlid (Cichlasoma nigrofasciatumX
Jack Dempsey (Cichlasoma octofasciatumX
Blue Tilapia (Oreochromis aureusX
Mozambique Tilapia (Oreochromis mossambicusX
Redbelly Tilapia (Tilapia zilliX
River Goby (Awaous banana)
Hogchoker (Trinectes macula)